Past Perfect – Form

Affirmative (potvrdni oblik)

Long form (neskraćeni oblik)

Past perfect is formed of the auxiliary verb HAVE (HAD) and the past participle of the main verb. The past participle of regular verbs is formed by adding the ending -ed. Irregular verbs have their own forms. See our list of irregular verbs.
(Past perfect tvori se od pomoćnog glagola HAVE (HAD) i prošlog participa glavnog glagola. Prošli particip pravilnih glagola tvori se dodavanjem nastavka -ed. Nepravilni glagoli imaju vlastiti oblik. Pogledaj našu listu nepravilnih glagola.)

Regular verbs Irregular verbs
• I had waited (bio sam čekao)
• You had waited (bio si čekao)
• He / She / It had waited
(bio je čekao / bila je čekala / bilo je čekalo)

• We had waited (bili smo čekali)
• You had waited (bili ste čekali)
• They had waited (bili su čekali)
• I had eaten (bio sam jeo)
• You had eaten (bio si jeo)
• He / She / It had eaten
(bio je jeo / bila je jela / bilo je jelo)

• We had eaten (bili smo jeli)
• You had eaten (bili ste jeli)
• They had eaten (bili su jeli)

Short form (skraćeni oblik)

The short form of the past perfect is formed of the shortened auxiliary verb HAVE (HAD) and the past participle of the main verb.
(Skraćeni oblik past perfecta tvori se od skraćenog pomoćnog glagola HAVE (HAD) i prošlog participa glavnog glagola.)

Regular verbs Irregular verbs
• I’d waited (bio sam čekao)
• You’d waited (bio si čekao)
• He / She / It’d waited
(bio je čekao / bila je čekala / bilo je čekalo)

• We’d waited (bili smo čekali)
• You’d waited (bili ste čekali)
• They’d waited (bili su čekali)
• I’d eaten (bio sam jeo)
• You’d eaten (bio si jeo)
• He / She / It’d eaten
(bio je jeo / bila je jela / bilo je jelo)

• We’d eaten (bili smo jeli)
• You’d eaten (bili ste jeli)
• They’d eaten (bili su jeli)


Negative (niječni oblik)

Long form (neskraćeni oblik)

The long form negative is formed of the auxiliary verb HAVE (HAVE / HAS) + NOT and the past participle of the main verb.
(Neskraćeni niječni oblik tvori se od pomoćnog glagola HAVE (HAVE / HAS) + NOT i prošlog participa glavnog glagola.)

Regular verbs Irregular verbs
• I had not waited  (nisam bio čekao)
• You had not waited  (nisi bio čekao)
• He / She / It had not waited
(nije bio čekao / bila čekala / bilo čekalo)

• We had not waited (nismo bili čekali)
• You had not waited (niste bili čekali)
• They had not waited (nisu bili čekali)

• I had not eaten (nisam bio jeo)
• You had not eaten (nisi bio jeo)
• He / She / It had not eaten
(nije bio jeo / bila jela / bilo jelo)

• We had not eaten (nismo bili jeli)
• You had not eaten (niste bili jeli)
• They had not eaten (nisu bili jeli)

Short form (skraćeni oblik)

The short negative is formed of the auxiliary verb HAVE (HAD) + shortened NOT and the past participle of the main verb.
(Skraćeni niječni oblik tvori se od pomoćnog glagola HAVE (HAD) + skraćenog NOT i prošlog participa glavnog glagola.)

Regular verbs Irregular verbs
• I hadn’t waited  (nisam bio čekao)
• You hadn’t waited  (nisi bio čekao)
• He / She / It hadn’t waited
(nije bio čekao / bila čekala/ bilo čekalo)

• We hadn’t waited (nismo bili čekali)
• You hadn’t waited (niste bili čekali)
• They hadn’t waited (nisu bili čekali)

• I hadn’t eaten (nisam bio jeo)
• You hadn’t eaten (nisi bio jeo)
• He / She / It hadn’t eaten
(nije bio jeo / bila jela / bilo jelo)

• We hadn’t eaten (nismo bili jeli)
• You hadn’t eaten (niste bili jeli)
• They hadn’t eaten (nisu bili jeli)

Interrogative – affirmative (upitni potvrdni oblik)

The affirmative interrogative is formed with the auxiliary verb HAVE (HAD) in front of the subject followed by the past participle of the main verb.
(Upitni potvrdni oblik tvori se od pomoćnog glagola HAVE (HAD) ispred subjekta iza kojeg stoji prošli particip glavnog glagola.)

Regular verbs Irregular verbs
• Had I waited? (jesam li bio čekao?)
• Had you waited? (jesi li bio čekao?)
• Had he / she / it waited?
(je li bio čekao / bila čekala / bilo čekalo?)

• Had we waited? (jesmo li bili čekali?)
• Had you waited? (jeste li bili čekali?)
• Had they waited? (jesu li bili čekali?)

• Had I eaten? (jesam li bio jeo?)
• Had you eaten? (jesi li bio jeo?)
• Had he / she / it eaten?
(je li bio jeo / bila jela / bilo jelo?)

• Had we eaten? (jesmo li bili jeli?)
• Had you eaten? (jeste li bili jeli?)
• Had they eaten? (jesu li bili jeli?)

Interrogative – negative (upitni niječni oblik)

Long form (neskraćeni oblik)

The long form negative interrogative is formed with the auxiliary verb HAVE (HAD) in front of the subject followed by NOT and the past participle of the main verb.
(Neskraćeni upitni niječni oblik tvori se od pomoćnog glagola HAVE (HAD) ispred subjekta iza kojeg stoji NOT i prošli particip glavnog glagola.)

Regular verbs Irregular verbs
• Had not waited?
(nisam li bio čekao?)
• Had you not waited?
(nisi li čekao?)
• Had he / she / it not waited?
(nije li čekao/čekala/čekalo?)

• Had we not waited?
(nismo li bili čekali?)
• Had you not waited?
(niste li bili čekali?)
• Had they not waited?
(nisu li bili čekali?)

• Had I not eaten?
(nisam li bio jeo?)
• Had you not eaten?
(nisi li bio jeo?)
• Had he / she / it not eaten?
(nije li bio jeo / bila jela / bilo jelo?)

• Had we not eaten?
(nismo li bili jeli?)
• Had you not eaten?
(niste li bili jeli?)
• Had they not eaten?
(nisu li bili jeli?)

Short form (skraćeni oblik)

The short form negative interrogative is formed with the shortened negative of the auxiliary verb HAVE (HADN’T) in front of the subject followed by the past participle of the main verb.
(Skraćeni upitni niječni oblik tvori se od skraćenog negativa pomoćnog glagola HAVE (HADN’T) ispred subjekta iza kojeg stoji prošli particip glavnog glagola.)

Regular verbs Irregular verbs
• Hadn’t I waited?
(nisam li bio čekao?)
• Hadn’t you waited?
(nisi li bio čekao?)
• Hadn’t he / she / it waited?
(nije li bio čekao / bila čekala / bilo čekalo?)

• Hadn’t we waited?
(nismo li bili čekali?)
• Hadn’t you waited?
(niste li bili čekali?)
• Hadn’t they waited?
(nisu li bili čekali?)

• Hadn’t I eaten?
(nisam li bio jeo?)
• Hadn’t you eaten?
(nisi li bio jeo?)
• Hadn’t he / she / it eaten?
(nije li bio jeo / bila jela / bilo jelo?)

• Hadn’t we eaten?
(nismo li bili jeli?)
• Hadn’t you eaten?
(niste li bili jeli?)
• Hadn’t they eaten?
(nisu li bili jeli?)